IslamQA.org Logo

1. Is it permissible to read a book or newspaper in the toilet?

Answered according to Hanafi Fiqh by Askimam.org

1. Is it permissible to read a book or newspaper in the toilet? 2. I had a wet dream, but I can’t find a patch of semen, or smell anything, I ear that it may be due to the patterns on the blankety. Does this mean it is napaak?

Answer

1. It is not permissible to read a book or newspaper in the toilet.

2. Kindly refer below our standard reply to similar query

and Allah Ta’ala Knows Best

Mufti Ebrahim Desai
FATWA DEPT.

Q: As a youth, I experience difficulty in determing whether or not taking a bath is compulsory in the following situation: a) Remember having seen a dream, but there is no wetness, b) No dream but there is wetness.
A: The wetness may be either Mani (sperm) or Mazi (pre-coital fluid). For purposes of convenience, we enumerate the different possibilities hereunder with the rulings (Shaami vol.1 pg.168; HM Saeed; Tahtawi pg.54; Qadeemi):
Wetness Dream Ruling
1. Mani Dream Ghusl Waajib
2. Mazi Dream Ghusl Waajib
1. Mani No Dream Ghusl Waajib
2. Mazi No Dream Not Waajib
1. Doubt – Mani/Mazi Dream Ghusl Waajib
2. Doutb – Mani/Mazi No Dream Ghusl Waajib
Nabi (Sallallaahu Alayhi Wasallam) was asked regarding a person who awakens from his sleep and sees wetness but does not remember any dream. He replied, ?Ghusl (bath) is compulsory on him.? He was also asked about a person who sees a dream but does not see any wetness.? He replied, ?There is no Ghusl (compulsory) on him.? (Mishkaat pg.48; Qadeemi)

Original Source Link

This answer was collected from Askimam.org, which is operated under the supervision of Mufti Ebrahim Desai from South Africa.

Find more answers indexed from: Askimam.org
Read more answers with similar topics:
Search
Related QA

Pin It on Pinterest