Home » Hanafi Fiqh » Askimam.org » Is this halaal? Is soy sauce & wine vinegar halaal?

Is this halaal? Is soy sauce & wine vinegar halaal?

Answered as per Hanafi Fiqh by Askimam.org

Is soy sauce & wine vinegar halaal? “Kikkoman Soy Sauce is a naturally brewed product. It is made from wheat, soybeans, salt and water. During the fermentation process, the wheat starches are broken down to sugars and part of the sugar is changed into alcohol. So Kikkoman Soy Sauce contains approximately 1.5 to 2% alcohol by volume. The alcohol is naturally occurring and adds to the aroma and overall flavor of our soy sauce.” KIKKOMAN INTERNATIONAL INC. Consumer Services “Principally, if the alcohol is extracted from grapes or dates it is not permissible. Rasulullah (Sallallaahu Álayhi Wasallam) said, ‘Khamr (wine) is from these two trees, dates and grapes.’ (Mishkãt p. 317). Furthermore, Rasulullah (Sallallaahu Álayhi Wasallam) said, ‘Alcohol itself is prohibited and intoxication in every other beverage.’ (Hidaaya vol. 4 p. 497).”


If the alcohol in soy sauce is from wheat and soya beans, then it is permissible. Obviously, the condition of non-intoxication has to be considered.

and Allah Ta’ala Knows Best

Mufti Ebrahim Desai

Original Source Link

This answer was collected from Askimam.org, which is operated under the supervision of Mufti Ebrahim Desai from South Africa.

Read answers with similar topics: