IslamQA.org Logo

court

Hanafi Fiqh

Rights of divorced wife and child custody

My wife insists on Talaq that I refuse to utter as it will be 3rd time and I offer reconciliation and compromise. She asked for Khulaa خلع . She then asked for talaq due to Darar (and also obtained non molestation order from family court). She will care for the 7 years son only if we divorce. We had Islamic marriage upon Hanafi Madhab.

The question is: what are her rights after talaq in this situation? Knowing that I bought 2 properties in her sole name as security using my own money and I want them back if we separate.
Jazakallahu Khayra

Hanafi Fiqh

Yoga

I wanted to ask your opinion on performing Yoga for getting healthier. I delivered a baby girl( first child) through the C section 5 months back. I am a known case of PCOD(Polycystic Ovarian Disease) as well. So to shed weight & get healthy, can I do Yoga? Due to the paucity of time, I wanted to learn such Yoga practices through Youtube. Since currently, I am in a Non-muslim majority state, so it isn’t possible for me to join a female gym or something like that.

Hanafi Fiqh

Yoga and pilates

Assalamu Alaikum sheikh
Is doing yoga permissible in Islam. I heard about this that one can’t do it even as body movements. Can you please clarify on this topic. What about doing pilates exercise in Islam. Can we do pilates in Islam as exercise. Kindly requesting your response.

Hanafi Fiqh

Maintenance for wife

Assalam O Alaykum,

due to crises in my financial condition i am unable to arrange a separate independent flat for my wife , my wife is demanding divorce and on my refusal she applied khula in court and leave my home we have one daughter also.

my question is that, despite she already applied in court for khula, am i still liable to pay her for her maintenance. i am already paying for my daughter which i know my lifetime responsibility. but can my wife also demand for maintenance money for her own. as she is not agree to live in my existing flat and leave the home by her own will.

Hanafi Fiqh

Questions relating to divorce

AsalaamuAlikum Dear respected Mufti,

My wife wanted a divorce. We went to local scholar and they give an Islamic ruling, I accepted  the rulings but she didn’t. She wants to take me to court. I booked a session with local sharia Council who can deal with all matters, but she applied for divorce to a  sharia Council 200 miles away- who only deal with divorce, and not kids and finance matters.

They only communicated with me via email, and I clearly asked them NOT to deal with our matter as they only deal with divorce and not with kids and finance matter. But they still issued a fasq to her. I requested to communicate with their Mufti but they didn’t reply.

Questions

1. As they are 200 miles away from us, and they don’t have jurisdiction over us. and I haven’t recognised their authority, Is their Fasq valid?

2. She is taking me to court for money, is this going to be halal for her which she gets from the court system?

3. She is using a Muslim solicitor, I have submitted my sharia based proposal to him, written with the help of scholar. They ignored this, and still continuing with court system. Would they be sinful for preferring man made system over Allah’s solution?

JazakAllah khirun

Hanafi Fiqh

Fleeing Zina: Different Rules for Different Situations

As I was reading your e mail, I came across this ruling and I couldn’t help my curiosity. Allow me to be open and frank, because as little knowledge as I have, I would really like to know the right thing. As I understand, according to you, one who does adultery (or apostasy etc) should surrender himself to the hudd and accept the punishment?

I have a friend, a Muslim who did similar crime, but he didn’t surrender himself to the court but repenting for his act (only two of us know about it). Also their government doesn’t follow this rule. I didn’t mention this to anyone as some times back I was listening to a khutbah where the imam was quoting a true story and he said the otherwise. However i don’t know what is right and not, only Allah knows. Since you’re a scholar I would appreciate if you would make this clear.

Answered by: Mufti Abdurrahman ibn Yusuf