Answered by: Maulana Irfan Ali
Assalamu Alaikum Warahmatullahi Wabarakatuh,
Are bovine collagen supplements halal?
Collagen peptide supplements are typically derived from bovine connective tissue or fish, from marine collagen.
بِسْمِ اللهِ الرَّحْمنِ الرَّحِيْم
In the name of Allah, the Most Gracious, the Most Merciful
Wa Alaikum Salam Warahmatullahi Wabarakatuh
The ruling regarding food is that the product which is consumed contains no haram substance. Certain foods cannot be ruled halal until a full description of its ingredients is given. Upon research it has come to light there are many products which consist of the same name as to some there are halal ingredients and to some haram. Therefore it makes it difficult to differentiate between which product is asked regarding.
Only Allah knows best
Written by Maulana Irfan Ali
Checked and approved by Mufti Mohammed Tosir Miah
Darul Ifta Birmingham