Answered by Ustadh Tabraze Azam
Question: Assalam alaykum,
Are white wine vinegar and spirit vinegar haram?
I pray that you are in the best of health and faith, insha’Allah.
Vinegar from wines and spirits is permitted. [Kasani, Bada`i al-Sana`i fi Tartib al-Shara`i]
As for the traditions (hadith) indicating prohibition of making vinegar from wine, they are understood to be:
(a) in the context of the early days of the prohibition of alcohol in which its consumption was rife, or
(b) a prohibition of impropriety, and not disobedience.
And Allah alone gives success.
Checked & Approved by Shaykh Faraz Rabbani.