Home » Hanafi Fiqh » DarulIftaBirmingham » Is White Wine Vinegar halal to be used in food?

Is White Wine Vinegar halal to be used in food?

Answered as per Hanafi Fiqh by DarulIftaBirmingham

Question: Is white wine Vinegar halal in Islam?

is white wine vinegar halalIs it permissible to eat foods which contain white wine vinegar?


In the name of Allah, the most Beneficent, the most Merciful


Two successive microbial processes produce vinegar-

  1. An alcoholic fermentation (which is Haraam).
  2. An oxidation of alcohol by aceto bacter, when it’s molecular structure is changed and it ceases to be an intoxicant.


Other varieties of vinegar are produced from beetroot, tarragon and alcoholic spirits. In vinegar the intoxicating factor is destroyed by the microbial process of oxidation and, therefore, it becomes permissible (i.e. halal). (Muslim Food Guide – Page 26/27)

In conclusion, food which contain white wine vinegar (produced by oxidation of alcohol) will be permissible.

Allah knows best.

Mohammed Tosir Miah

Darul Ifta Birmingham.


This answer was collected from DarulIftaBirmingham.co.uk, which is run under the supervision of Mufti Mohammed Tosir Miah from the United Kingdom.

Read answers with similar topics: