Answered by: Mufti Mohammed Tosir Miah
Is Beta Carotene Halal
بسم الله الرحمن الرحيم
Beta Carotene itself is a halal ingredient because it is obtained from plants. Similarly, if it is mixed with vegetable oil or with fish then it is halal. However, if it is mixed with pork gelatin, then it will be haram. The only safe way is to look for a suitable for vegetarians label or ask the company the source of the beta carotene.
Only Allah Knows Best
Mufti Mohammed Tosir Miah
Darul Ifta Birmingham
This answer was collected from DarulIftaBirmingham.co.uk, which is run under the supervision of Mufti Mohammed Tosir Miah from the United Kingdom.