Answer:
(Fatwa: 793/754=B/1430)
If you are already possessing wealth equal to nisab (wealth limit prescribed by Shariah) and pay the Zakah every year on 25 Safar, you will pay the zakah of all cash, business materials, camel etc that you will own before 25 Safar. The profit earned during the year will be counted among your wealth and you will have to pay the Zakah of all the wealth.
(2) It is dain qawi (strong debt).
(3) One can pay advanced Zakah. In case of giving extra, one can deduct the same in the Zakah of the next year.
(4) The estimation of Zakah will be made as per the selling price. If it is difficult to have accurate calculations, one can have estimation as well, but one should have the maximum estimation. If the articles are not so much, one should have accurate evaluation.
(5) There is no problem. If, before the occurring of the due annual date, the balance comes in your possession, include it in your total wealth and pay the Zakah. If the balance is received after the due annual date of Zakah, you shall pay its Zakah the next year.
(6) Deduct the amount of debt (annually 24000) from your wealth and pay the Zakah of remaining wealth.
(7) Every partner should pay the Zakah as per his own schedule. If the profits were received before the due date, he should include the same with total wealth and pay the Zakah. And, if anyone received the profits after the due date, he should pay its Zakah on the next due date.
(8) You can pay the Zakah after enquiring the person in charge of the accounts in the company.
Allah (Subhana Wa Ta’ala) knows Best
Darul Ifta,
Darul Uloom Deoband
