IslamQA.org Logo

1) There’s a rumour going around that Mufti Taqi Uthmani ra says it’s permissible to write quran with urine. !!! …..2) I came across these unique hadith on yanabi.com but I don’t know if they’re authentic can u please help?

Answered according to Hanafi Fiqh by Askimam.org

1. There’s a rumour going around that Mufti Taqi Uthmani ra says it’s permissible to write quran with urine. Did the great mufti say anything as such or is it a false accusation by the enemies of ulma e deoband?

2. I came across these unique hadith on yanabi.com but I don’t know if they’re authentic can u please help?

Hukaymah bint Umaymah radī Allāhu anha narrates:- the Prophet of Allāh azawajal, ‘alayhis salātu was-salām had a wodden bowl in which he ‘alayhis salātu was-salām used to urinate and was placed under his ‘alayhis salātu was-salāms bed. One night, he ‘alayhis salātu was-salām searched for it but did not find it and asked for it saying, ‘where is the bowl?’ The members of the house replied ‘Umm Salamah radī Allāhu anha’s slave girl Barrah drank from it’ who came from Habashah with her. The Prophet ‘alayhis salātu was-salām replied, ‘surely she has protected herself from the fire with a great wall’.

 Imam Abu Nu’aym radī Allāhu anhu narrates the practice of Anas radī Allāhu anhu, with his chain, who said: ‘The Messenger of Allāh used to pray salāh at his house and made it long. Once, he ‘alayhis salātu was-salām urinated in the well, which was situated inside the house. Anas radī Allāhu anhu said: ‘there was no well in Madinah which tasted more cool and sweet than it’. He said: ‘when the sahabah radī Allāhu anhum ajmaeencame to my house I would serve them with the sweet water of that well. In the era of jahiliyyah it was known as al-Barud, ‘the cool well’ 

Answer

In the name of Allah, Most Gracious, Most Merciful

Assalaamu `alaykum waRahmatullahi Wabarakatuh

1.

It has always been the mission of the enemies of Islam to defame the righteous scholars of Islam in various manners such as attributing false allegation to them. One such allegation is the one mentioned in the query attributed to Mufti Taqi Usmani (mad zilluhu). The esteemed Mufti Taqi (mad zilluhu) is a world renowned scholar known for his profound knowledge in Jurisprudence as well as other fields. He has denied writing such a fatwa and has rejected these false allegations time and again. In his book of Fatawa, he has clear negated himself from giving such fatwa which we have reproduced at the end of this answer for your benefit.

2. a.

The first part of the narration is mentioned in many books of hadith:

حكيمة بنت أميمة بنت رقيقة عن أمها أنها قالت كان للنبى -صلى الله عليه وسلم- قدح من عيدان تحت سريره يبول فيه بالليل – سنن أبي داود , سنن النسائى ، سنن الكبير للبيهقى ، صحيح ابن حبان ،  مستدرك الحاكم وصحح العراقى

Hukayma bint Umayma bint Ruqayqa narrates from her mother that she said, the Prophet of Allah (Sallalahu ‘Alayhi Wasallam) used to urinate in wooden bowl and kept it under his bed. (Sunan Abi Dawud, Sunan al-Nasa’i, Sunan al-Bayhaqi, Sahih Ibn Hibban, Mustadrak al-Hakim. Dhahabi and Ibn Hibban classify the narration to be authentic)

The addition to the hadith is:

حكيمة بنت أميمة عن أمها أميمة قالت : كان للنبي صلى الله عليه و سلم قدح من عيدان يبول فيه ويضعه تحت سريره فقام فطلب فلم يجده فسأل فقال : أين القدح ؟ قالوا شربته برة خادم أم سلمة التي قدمت معها من أرض الحبشة فقال النبي صلى الله عليه و سلم : لقد احتظرت من النار بحظار

Hukayma bint Umayma bint Ruqayqa narrates from her mother that she said, the Prophet of Allah (Sallalahu ‘Alayhi Wasallam) had wooden bowl in which he used to urinate and kept it under his bed. [Once he urinated in the bowl]. He stood and intended the bowl, but there was nothing inside it. The said that the barra drank it, the slave Umme Habiba who came from the land of Habasha. The Prophet of Allah stated, “Verily she has protected herslef form the fire of Hell with a great wall.” (Al-Mu’jam al-Kabir of Tabrani and Bayhaqi)

Allama Suyuti (ra) has classified the chain as Sahih in Al-Khasa’is al-Kubra.

 

2. b. The hadith is narrated in Abu Nu’aym’s Dala’il al-Nubuwwa of with the following words:

حدثنا علي بن هارون ثنا موسى بن هارون قال ثنا عبيد الله بن النعمان المنقري قال ثنا محمد بن عبد الله الأنصاري قال حدثني أبي ، عن ثمامة ، عن أنس قال كان رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم يصلي فيطيل القيام وإن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم بال في بئر في داره قال فلم يكن في المدينة بئر أعذب منها قال وكانوا إذا حضروا استعذب لهم منها وكانت تسمى في الجاهلية البرود

Anas (Radiyallahu ‘Anhu) narrates that the Prophet (Sallallahu ‘Alayhi Wasallam) used to perform salat and prolong the qiyam (standing position). The Prophet (Sallallahu ‘Alayhi Wasallam) once urinated in the well. There was no well in Madina sweeter than this well. When people used to visit, I use to feed people from it. The well was called ‘Al-Barud’ (the cool well) in the pre-Islamic era. (Dala’il al-Nubuwwa p.444 Dar al-Nafa’is)

We could not find any muhaddith committing on the status for the above narration. Furthermore, there are several ‘Ulama who have cited this narration from Abu Nu’aym (ra) with a variation in the wording, i.e. instead of the Prophet (Sallallahu ‘Alayhi Wasallam) urinating, him spitting in the well is recorded. Among those who have cited it with these words are:

          Allama Suyuti (ra) in Kasa’is al-Kubra (1/107) Dar al-Kutub al-‘Ilmiyya

          Allama Samhudi (ra) in Wafa al-Wafa (p.951) Dar al-Kutub al-‘Ilmiyya

          Allama Muhammad ibn Yusuf al-Salihi al-Shami (ra) in Subul al-Huda wal-Rashad (7/223) Dar al-Kutub al-‘Ilmiyya

In our view, this seems to be more correct version because Hafiz Ibn Hajr (ra) writes in Ithaf al-Mahara that ‘Umar bin Muhammad al-Bujayri (ra) has narrated the hadith with a similar chain in his Sahih with the following words:

بزق النبى صلى الله عليه وسلم في بئر في داره ، فلم يكن في المدينة أعذب منها ، وكانوا إذا حضروا أستعذب لهم مهنا ، وكانت تسمى في الجاهلية البرود – رواه عمر بن محمد البجيري في صحيحه عن الفضل بن سهل الأعرج ، ثنا الأنصاري ، ثنا أبى ، عنه (اى ثمامة بن عبد الله عن أنس) بهذا – (اتحاف المهرة)

Anas (Radiyallahu ‘Anhu) narrates that the Prophet (Sallallahu ‘Alayhi Wasallam) spat in his well which was in his house. There was no well in Madina sweeter than it. When guest came to visit, I use to feed them from it. In the pre-Islamic era it was known as ‘Al-Barud’ (the cool well). (Ithaf al-Mahara 1/575)

Therefore, we can assume this version is authentic according to Imam Bujayri (ra) since he has mentioned it with these words in his Sahih and that there may be a typing mistake in the existing prints of Abu Nu’aym’s Dala’il al-Nubuwwa.


And Allah knows best

Wassalam

Ml. Ehzaz Ajmeri,
Student Darul Iftaa

Checked and Approved by:

Mufti Ebrahim Desai
Darul Iftaa, Madrassah In’aamiyyah

Original Source Link

This answer was collected from Askimam.org, which is operated under the supervision of Mufti Ebrahim Desai from South Africa.

Find more answers indexed from: Askimam.org
Read more answers with similar topics:
Search
Related QA

Pin It on Pinterest