Home » Hanafi Fiqh » Askimam.org » Are we allowed to eat bovine gelatine?

Are we allowed to eat bovine gelatine?

Answer

The permissibility of bovine gelatine depends on its manufacturing procedure. If metamorphosis takes place from collagen to gelatine, then it will be permissible.

If a metamorphosis does not take place, then the gelatine will be pure but not fit for consumption without necessity.

and Allah Ta’ala Knows Best

Mufti Ebrahim Desai

Original Source Link

This answer was collected from Askimam.org, which is operated under the supervision of Mufti Ebrahim Desai from South Africa.

Read answers with similar topics: