1

Waswasas from urinating in the bathroom

Answered according to Hanafi Fiqh by DarulIftaBirmingham


Answered by: Ustadha Amatullah


Question:


Assalaamalaikum,

I have read that if someone urinates in the shower area, he or she suffers from waswasas. Is this true?

JazakAllah


Answer


بسم الله الرحمن الرحيم


The following has come in a hadith:


Narrated by Abdullah ibn Mugaffal Radiallahu Anhu that the Prophet Sallallahu Alahi Wasalam prohibited that a man should urinate in his bathing area. And he said: “It will only cause insinuations (waswasas).”


(Jaami’ Tirmizi, Chapter 17, ‘What has come regarding the Detestability of Urinating in the Bathing Area,Hadith 21)


Based on the proof stated above, it is best to refrain from urinating in the bathroom. (Durre Mandhuud p.126 v.1)


Only Allah Knows Best


Written by Ustadha Amatullah


Checked and approved by Mufti Mohammed Tosir Miah


Darul Ifta Birmingham


This answer was collected from DarulIftaBirmingham.co.uk, which is run under the supervision of Mufti Mohammed Tosir Miah from the United Kingdom.

Sidebar