IslamQA.org Logo

Who is responsible for the loss of this item?

Answered according to Hanafi Fiqh by Askimam.org

We have a rule in our Madresa that no students are allowed jewelry or expensive gadgets as it causes distraction. If a student is caught by the administration of the Madrasa with it, it is confiscated and returned after few days. A student was caught twice with a gadget and in the second confiscation the gadget was kept in the office and the person incharge was not in the office for days. However the office was opened by a member of the administration and students were allowed in for certain issues and the gadget was no where to be seen thereafter. Is it the responsibility of the Madrasa to replace the gadget, what is the Shari ruling? Jzk

Answer

In the Name of Allah, the Most Gracious, the Most Merciful.

As-salāmu ‘alaykum wa-rahmatullāhi wa-barakātuh.

Sister in Islam,

The confiscated item was an Amaanat (Trust) by the Madrasah. If the Madrasah kept the item in a safe place and exercised due diligence in looking after the item, for example in a safe etc. then the Madrasah will not be responsible to pay for the item. In the enquired situation, if the item was not locked in a safe etc, then it was irresponsible for a member of the administration to allow students in the office. The member of the administration should know that there are confiscated items in the office which are Amaanat. Accordingly, if the item was not locked in a safe place, the member of the administration permitting students in the office will constitute negligence. The administration will be responsible to pay for the item. [i]

And Allah Ta’āla Knows Best

Mahmood Suliman

Student Darul Iftaa
Gaborone, Botswana

Checked and Approved by,
Mufti Ebrahim Desai.

 

 

 


[i]مجلة الأحكام العدلية (ص: 148)

(الْمَادَّةُ 777) الْوَدِيعَةُ أَمَانَةٌ بِيَدِ الْمُسْتَوْدَعِ بِنَاءً عَلَيْهِ إذَا هَلَكَتْ أَوْ فُقِدَتْ بِدُونِ صُنْعِ الْمُسْتَوْدَعِ وَتَعَدِّيهِ وَتَقْصِيرِهِ فِي الْحِفْظِ لَا يَلْزَمُ الضَّمَانُ

 

 الهداية في شرح بداية المبتدي (3/ 213)

قال: “الوديعة أمانة في يد المودع إذا هلكت لم يضمنها” لقوله عليه الصلاة والسلام: “ليس على المستعير غير المغل ضمان ولا على المستودع غير المغل ضمان” ولأن بالناس حاجة إلى الاستيداع، فلو ضمناه يمتنع الناس عن قبول الودائع فتتعطل مصالحهم

 

مختصر القدوري (ص: 131)

الوديعة: أمانة في يد المودع إذا هلكت لم يضمنها وللمودع أن يحفظها بنفسه وبمن في عياله فإن حفظها بغيرهم أو أودعها ضمن

إلا أن يقع في داره حريق فيسلمها إلى جاره أو يكون في سفينة يخاف الغرق فلقيها إلى سفينة أخرى

 

 

تبيين الحقائق شرح كنز الدقائق وحاشية الشلبي (5/ 78)

قَالَ – رَحِمَهُ اللَّهُ – (وَإِنْ تَعَدَّى فِيهَا، ثُمَّ زَالَ التَّعَدِّي زَالَ الضَّمَانُ بِخِلَافِ الْمُسْتَعِيرِ وَالْمُسْتَأْجِرِ وَإِقْرَارِهِ بَعْدَ جُحُودِهِ

 

شرح المجلة( 3250)

المادة 777 – الوديعة أمانة في يد الوديع ، فإذا هلكت بلا تعدّ من المستودع وبدون صنعه وتقصيره في الحفظ لا يلزم الضمان فقط إذا كان الإيداع بأجرة فهلكت أو ضاعت بسبب يمكن التحرز عنه لزم المستودع ضمانها . مثلاً لو وقعت الساعة المودعة من يد الوديع بلا صنعه فانكسرت لا يلزم الضمان . أما لو وطئت الساعة بالرجل أو وقع عليها من اليد شيء فانكسرت لزم

الضمان . كذلك إذا أودع رجل ماله عند آخر وأعطاه أجرة على حفظه فضاع المال بسبب يمكن التحرز عنه كالسرقة يلزم المستودع الضمان

 

مجلة الأحكام العدلية (ص: 154)

(الْمَادَّةُ 803) : الْوَدِيعَةُ إذَا لَزِمَ ضَمَانُهَا فَإِنْ كَانَتْ مِنْ الْمِثْلِيَّاتِ تُضْمَنُ بِمِثْلِهَا وَإِنْ كَانَتْ مِنْ الْقِيَمِيَّاتِ تُضْمَنُ بِقِيمَتِهَا يَوْمَ وُقُوعِ الشَّيْءِ الْمُوجِبِ لِلضَّمَانِ

 

فتاوى محمودية 16541

 

 

This answer was collected from Askimam.org, which is operated under the supervision of Mufti Ebrahim Desai from South Africa.

Find more answers indexed from: Askimam.org
Read more answers with similar topics:
Search
Related QA

Pin It on Pinterest