Home » Hanafi Fiqh » Muftisays.com » Are Celebrations chocolates halal?

Are Celebrations chocolates halal?

Answered as per Hanafi Fiqh by Muftisays.com

Are the choclates CELEBRATIONS halal?


The animal constituent in Celebrations is Whey rennet from Calf. Whether it is from an animal which is slaughtered according to Islamic rites or not the calf rennet in the opinion of some scholars is Permissible.

It is permissible to eat cheese which has rennet from calf rennet though praiseworthy to refrain from due to a slight difference of opinion. For those who wish to refrain a key is adopted to show which items has animal rennet.
Whey sourced from calf rennet is acceptable:

Is Whey Rennet Haraam? (no!)

MARS Confectionary 2005

(Mufti) Abdullah Patel
Halal Food Guide

Original Source Link

This answer was collected from MuftiSays.com, based in London (UK). It is one of the fruits of Darul Uloom London. Many ‘ulama are involved in answering the Q&A on the site, including: Shaikul Hadeeth Mufti Umar Farooq Sahib, Mufti Saifur Rahman Sahib, Mufti Abdullah Patel Sahib, Maulana Qamruz Zaman Sahib, Mufti Abu Bakr Karolia Sahib.

Read answers with similar topics: