1

Are My Grandparents’ Siblings and My Father-In-Law’s Brothers From My Unmarriageable Kin (Mahram)?

Answered according to Hanafi Fiqh by Seekersguidance.org
Prev Question
Next Question

Answered by Ustadh Tabraze Azam

Question: Assalam alaykum,

1. Are my grandparents siblings mahram to me?

2. Are my father-in-law’s brothers (uncles-in-law) mahram to me?

Answer: Assalamu alaikum wa rahmatullah,

A person is from your unmarriageable kin (mahram) when they are immediately related to you, (a) by blood (qaraba), (b) through marriage (sihriyya) or (c) through nursing (rada`a). For details, please see: Who is Mahram

1. Yes, your great-uncles, namely, your grandfather’s brothers, are from your unmarriageable kin (mahram).

2. No, your father-in-law’s brothers are not from your unmarriageable kin (mahram).

[Qadri Pasha, al-Ahkam al-Shar`iyya fi al-Ahwal al-Shakhsiyya (Article 22)]

And Allah Most High alone knows best.

wassalam,
Tabraze Azam

Checked & Approved by Shaykh Faraz Rabbani

This answer was collected from Seekersguidance.org. It’s an online learning platform overseen by Sheikh Faraz Rabbani. All courses are free. They also have in-person classes in Canada.

Sidebar