Parents inheriting

Answered according to Hanafi Fiqh by Muftionline.co.za

Q: My wife passed away leaving behind a son and me. I know I get 1/4 of her inheritance. Does my wifes parents each get 1/6 each before remaining goes to my son – as per Surah al Nisa. The parents were not dependant on my wife but do they still get their share of 1/6. Or does the 1/6 rule only apply to parents if their son dies. So in my case, my wife’ s parents get nothing. Section 2, verse 11 refers to ” his” parents.

Bismillaah

Ads by Muslim Ad Network

A: Yes, her parents will receive 1/6 each.

And Allah Ta’ala (الله تعالى) knows best.

 

Answered by:

Mufti Ebrahim Salejee (Isipingo Beach)

Sidebar