Halaal and haraam ingredients

Answered according to Hanafi Fiqh by Muftionline.co.za

Q:

1. My question is regarding Halaal/Haraam status of ingredients. While I am doing some research on food products I found ingredient animal protein (like hydrolyzed animal protein, animal protein derivative,…etc). I wanted to know whether this ingredient is halaal or haraam?

2) Is there any app present to know the status of halaal or doubtful or haram of food products?

Bismillaah

A: Refer to SANHA.

And Allah Ta’ala (الله تعالى) knows best.

 

Answered by:

Mufti Ebrahim Salejee (Isipingo Beach)

Sidebar