I belong to Christian community. I wish to marry a Muslim boy. From Quran chapter 5, verse 5, I had found that Islam permits to marry a woman belongs to a Christian and Jew community. I do not practice idol worship and even not go to Church but conversion to Islam hurt my parents. So I want to know that whether the marriage of a Muslim boy is valid with a Christian girl even though I am not converted to Islam?

I belong to Christian community. I wish to marry a Muslim boy. From Quran chapter 5, verse 5, I had found that Islam permits to marry a woman belongs to a Christian and Jew community. I do not practice idol worship and even not go to Church but conversion to Islam hurt my parents. So I want to know that whether the marriage of a Muslim boy is valid with a Christian girl even though I am not converted to Islam?

Answer

(Fatwa: 1231/810/H=1433)

In view of the situation which you wrote about yourself and your parents you must not marry any Muslim boy. You should study the authentic translation and commentary of the verse which you have quoted thoroughly. Study the footnotes of translation of Shaikhul Hind Maulana Mahmood Hasan Deobandi (رحمة الله عليه), yet if you have any objection write it. And if after studying it thoroughly you have the same opinion then ask the boy with whom you want to marry to know the ruling of nikah after writing the complete detail. However in the present situation, it is not allowable to go for nikah. Also it is not a better opinion for you as per our view. Giving up the intention of nikah is better for you.

Allah (Subhana Wa Ta’ala) knows Best

Darul Ifta,
Darul Uloom Deoband