Clapping Hands at Functions

Answered according to Hanafi Fiqh by Askmufti.co.za

Q: Can we clap hands in a function as Muslims?

A: In Surah Anfaal (Chapter 8), verse 35, Almighty Allah condemns the practice of the Makkan Kuffar, when making tawaaf of the Holy Ka’aba, of whistling and clapping hands.

Thus, clapping hands is not the way of Muslims.

Allah Ta’aala knows best.

Moulana Yusuf Laher


Facebooktwitterpinteresttumblrmail
Sidebar